Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

1. Our Commitment

Carousel Theatre Society is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its customers. Our purpose is to assure anyone who does business with us that Carousel Theatre complies with the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. The following is a statement of our commitment to ensure that the collection, use, disclosure and security of your personal information complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act in terms of legal conformity and ethical practice.

2. Collecting Your Personal Information

Carousel Theatre collects personal information for you, depending on the kind of dealings that you have with the company, in a number of ways. Carousel Theatre collects personal information over the phone, in person or by other means of electronic correspondence such as email or fax to undertake our daily artistic and administrative operations. Personal information includes information that can identify an individual.

3. Why Collect Personal Information?

Carousel Theatre collects personal information for a variety of reasons depending upon the kinds of dealings you may have with the company. Carousel Theatre may need information about you to when you purchase a ticket to notify you if there is a change or cancellation in the performance, to send out information about upcoming Carousel Theatre events or performances and also for annual society membership renewal and annual general meeting notification. You can inform Carousel Theatre at any time that you do not want to receive information used for direct marketing purposes by contacting us by phone, fax, email or by mail or by contacting the Privacy Officer listed in Clause16.

Carousel Theatre provides collection statements that are available to you at/or near the time as possible when your personal information is collected. The reason for collection statements is to make sure that you are aware of why we collect personal information, our right to access personal information, who we may disclose the information to and what are the possible consequences of not disclosing your personal information. You may have access to a copy of the collection statement by contacting our Privacy Officer (see Clause 16). If Carousel Theatre collects information from our suppliers, service providers, for the purposes of a job application or in any other capacity that assists in the maintenance and organization of our society, the Privacy Officer can give you a ‘collection specific’ notice.

4. Use and Disclosure of Information.

Carousel Theatre treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. Generally, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. i.e. contacting you in regards to the change in a production.

Carousel Theatre will only disclose personal information to a third party only in exceptional circumstances and then only to the extent required such as:

* the disclosure of personal information where it is believed the use of disclosure is necessary to protect any person and/or Carousel Theatre rights or property or;
* if the use of personal information is authorized or required by law (i.e. Carousel Theatre is compelled to disclose information to a court in response to a subpoena).

When Carousel Theatre collects personal information from individuals who are ‘non-customer’ we will only use the personal information for the main business purpose for which it was collected. This includes contact details of an individual who is the point of contact for an organization with whom we do business.

5. Disclosure and Other Organizations or Third Party Individuals

Carousel Theatre will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent. However, Carousel Theatre may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances including where contractors and service providers help us operate our business or provide a service such as:
A company which helps us to operate our computer system (contact details to be obtained from the Privacy Officer – see clause 16) or;

Contactors who assist us to send out our mail (contact details to be obtained from the Privacy Officer – see clause 16) or;

Circumstances where the individual would reasonably expect personal information to be disclosed, i.e. if a third party is directly involved in the collaboration of a Carousel Theatre production for which the personal information was collected.

Carousel Theatre provides your personal information to contractors and service providers, we require that these organizations or individuals agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and the strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise, Carousel Theatre will only disclose personal information if this is required by law under the Privacy Act.

6. Direct Marketing

Carousel Theatre will send direct marketing material to you in situations where the direct marketing materials is directly related to the primary purpose for which the information was originally collected, where an individual would have a reasonable expectation to receive direct marketing material i.e. subscriber or single ticket buyer would receive direct marketing materials about upcoming Carousel Theatre event or productions.

At any time, an individual can choose to no longer receive marketing material. On all electronic direct marketing there will be a notice on the marketing material giving the individual an opportunity to ‘opt out’ of receiving any further materials. If you no longer wish to receive print promotional information from Carousel Theatre, please advise by phone, fax, email, or mail (see clause 16 for contact information). You will need to allow 30 days to amend our accounts.

7. On-line bookings/Cookies

Carousel Theatre will use personal information collected on-line to provide you with our services and to contact you in case of an event change/cancellation and for marketing purposes.

A cookie is a small data file that may be placed on the computer of a web user the first time a computer visits a website that operates cookies. You may set your browser to refuse cookies if you don’t wish to receive them. Carousel Theatre does not use cookies to keep personal profiles of its customers use of our website

Sometimes our website may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access a non-Carousel Theatre website, please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site and suggest you review the privacy practices of any site you visit.

8. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

Carousel Theatre has security measures designed to protect against the loss, misuse and/or attention of the information under its control. These security measures are:

Secure computer network; databases on the internal server are security protected to limit access to those individuals who collected the information i.e. electronic and physical records of personal information are stored in key-locked cabinets. Carousel Theatre employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information held by Carousel Theatre. Access to personal information is limited to Carousel Theatre staff authorized to do so. If you would like further details on who has access to your personal information, please contact the Privacy Officer (see Clause 16).

9. Access to Personal Information

If you would like to access to the personal information we have about you, please come to the Carousel Theatre office and complete the appropriate access form. A copy will be in form of a print out from an electronic database or a photocopy of relevant physical information on file. We will require personal identification. There are certain circumstances where an exception to access may apply. These may include situations such as where providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life and health of an individual, where providing access would be unlawful or where it would prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity. There may also be an exception in circumstances where providing access would reveal the intentions of the organization in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations. In general, however, Carousel Theatre welcomes an individuals’ access to their personal information. There wil be no charge for the access of personal information.

10. Corrections & Updating Your Files

If an individual wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may contact Carousel Theatre by one of the methods listed in Clause 16 or by contacting the Privacy Officer (clause 16). Any personal information that is no longer used by the company will be destroyed after an annual review of the information. All information collected from customers who purchase a ticket will not be destroyed for audit purposes.

11. Use of Identification

Carousel Theatre does not adopt for its own identification that has been assigned by a government agency such as a tax file of British Columbia Care Card Number.

12. Your Right to Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practical to do so, customers may undertake business with Carousel Theatre without providing personal information i.e. a customer may purchase tickets to a Carousel Theatre production or workshop by cash payment in person over the counter, without being asked personal details.

13. Sending Information Out of the Country

Carousel Theatre will only transfer personal data out of the country in circumstances where the individual who is the subject of the information has consented or on an order of British Columbia Supreme Court.

14. Sensitive Information

Carousel Theatre will not collect sensitive information about an individual.

15. Changes to Carousel Theatre Privacy Policy

Carousel Theatre reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on our website.

16. Contact Details

For further information about your personal information held by Carousel Theatre, privacy issues and the protection of privacy, please contact our Privacy Officer, Aliyah Amarshi.

Mailing Address:
1411 Cartwright Street
Vancouver BC
V6H 3R7

Street Address:
1411 Cartwright Street
Vancouver, BC
V6H 3R7

Phone: 604-669-3410
Fax: 604-669-3817
Email: aliyah@carouseltheatre.ca
Website: www.carouseltheatre.ca

17. More info on the Privacy Act and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents’ Act.

For more information on the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents’ Act and how they affect you, you can access the website at www.privcom.gc.ca/faq/faq_01_e.asp#00

© Carousel Theatre for Young People 2013 | Website by the idea lounge and rare design